Free Same-day delivery in the tri-cities (order before 3pm)

0

  A+ Pet Foods, in launching this FYLO home shopping and delivery web portal, is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("personal information"). This privacy policy outlines our commitment to you, our customer, and governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. This policy is based upon the values set by Canadian privacy protection legislation as defined by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as well as the Province of British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting your personal information under our control. We take this responsibility seriously and regularly review our policies and actions to ensure ongoing compliance.

2. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer additional products and services that we believe might be beneficial or of interest to you. The purposes for which we collect personal information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

3. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to make the supply of the product or service possible.

4. Limiting Collection

The personal information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect personal information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, fax, or the Internet.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained as required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law. We do not sell your personal information to third parties for any purpose at any time.

6. Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

8. Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

9. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

10. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions  
You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by

Contacting us at:

A+ Pet Foods & Accessories
#142 – 1960 Como Lake Ave.
Coquitlam, BC V4A 3L3
(604) 939-0636
 
Additional Information

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality, and in some cases, to provide you with a customized or enhanced online experience.

Cookies are widely used, and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third-party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.